Dreamhack news

Featued Content

DreamArena

 
THE ULTIMATE ESPORT ENTERTAINMENT

Festival

 
WHAT IS DREAMHACK?

Esport

 
TOURNAMENTS AT SUMMER 2012
Featured: Experience

Main Stage

 
PERFORMANCES & FUN ACTIVITIES 24/7
Featured: Event info

Kreativ

 
KREATIV

Event Rules

 
IMPORTANT STUFF

Accommodation

 
SLEEPING HALL, HOTEL AND MORE

Travel

 
AIR, BUS & TRAIN

Pack List

 
What do you need at DHS12?

Tickets

 
DREAMHACK SUMMER 2012
News > Esport > Plantronics Counter-Strike Championship

Counter-Strike at DreamHack is an modern esports classic and this summer we have a great tournament with some of the very best teams in the world ready to fight in front of the DreamHack crowd. Plantronics Counter-Strike Championship, sponsored by Plantronics and Kingston will feature 6 invited world class teams and a BYOC tournament where two teams will qualify to be amongst the 8 teams that will play for the championship.

Matches will be available to follow via HLTV.org and the best matches will also be live streamed in HD for free at Twitch.TV.

SIGN UP FOR THE BYOC QUALIFIER HERE!

TEAMS

ESC Gaming
fnatic
Lemondogs
MoscowFive
Natus Vincere
SK-Gaming
TBD – BYOC TEAM 1
TBD – BYOC TEAM 2


Tournament: DreamHack Plantronics Counter-Strike 1.6 Championship
Location: DreamHack Summer 2012, Hall C, Elmia, Jönköping, Sweden
Date: 16-18 June
Sponsors: Plantronics, Kingston
Format: 5on5
Platform: PC, Latest available patch
Prize Purse: 100 000 SEK (50K, 25K, 12,5 SEK, 12,5 SEK)
No of teams: 8
Tournament format: 5on5, MR15, Group play BO1, Single Elimination Play Off BO3
Map pool: de_nuke, de_dust2, de_inferno, de_tuscan, de_mirage, de_train
Monitor: 120 Hz
Controllers: Please bring your own headset, mouse & keyboard.
Tickets / Competitor fee: All BYOC competitors need to have a computer seat BYOC ticket (899 SEK) to be able to participate in this tournament. Buy tickets at bokning.dreamhack.se.

Saturday 16 June
BYOC
14:00 Registration closed
17:00 BYOC Group – Round 1
18:00 BYOC Group – Round 2
19:00 BYOC Group – Round 3
20:00 BYOC Playoff – Round of 32
21:00 BYOC Playoff – Round of 16
22:00 BYOC Playoff – Round of 8
23:00 BYOC Playoff – Round of 4

Sunday 17 June
Tournament Area – Tournament PCs
09:00 Group A – Warm-up
10:00 Group A – Round 1
11:00 Group A – Round 2
12:00 Group A – Round 3
13:00 Group B – Warm-up
14:00 Group B – Round 1
15:00 Group B – Round 2
16:00 Group B – Round 3

Monday 18 June
Tournament Area – Tournament PCs
09:00 Semifinals Warm-up
10:00 Semifinal #1 & #2 BO3
13:00 Grand Final / 1st map
DreamArena Extreme
15:00 Grand Final / 2nd map & 3rd map

Sitemap & Miscelleanous